Event

Competition Venues

Results & Photos

Volunteers & Controllers

Press

2011 Event Information

2011 Venues & Event Information

2011 Venue Access Information and Driving Directions

2011 Venue & Beat Maps

2011 Event Agenda - handout

2011 Post event press release

2011 Thank You Note

2011 Event Poster

2011 Event Sponsor Banner

The America Cup is a catch & release, fly fishing tournament with 70 International, US, Youth and Adaptive anglers competing on the best trout waters in Colorado. Headquarters, Festivities and Awards Banquet in Vail, CO are open to everyone. Join this event as a Volunteer/Controller and go riverside with a world class fisherman. September 15-18, 2011. www.theamericacup.com

Loch Day - Avon CO
June 19, 2011

 

 

 

The America Cup

The America Cup

2011 Event Information


The America Cup International Fly Fishing Tournament 2011

Thank you to all the competitors, volunteers, controllers, drivers, ranch owners, sponsors, and
the Town of Vail for participating and making The Cup a great success this year!

Rob Kolanda Gold Medalist 2011
Rob Kolanda
Individual Gold Medal 2011
Team Gold Medal 2011

2011 Competition Results
Name
Download Results
     
Team 1st Place GOLD Team Emerger Master Scoring 2011
Team 2nd Place SILVER Team Wyoming Team Scoring 2011
Team 3rd Place BRONZE Team Caddis  
     
Individual 1st Place GOLD Rob Kolanda - Team Emerger Individual Scoring 2011
Individual 2nd Place SILVER Riley Cotter - Team Caddis  
Individual 3rd Place BRONZE Dejon Hamann - Team Freestone  
     
Biggest Fish Sean Baker 57cm
Most Fish in a Single Session Michael Drinan 42 scored trout
Event Poster   Fish Count
Event Sponsor Banner    
June 19, 2011 Loch Tournament Dzifa Glymin - First Place June 19th 2011 results


Team 1st Place - Gold Medalist - TEAM EMERGER
Sandro Soldarini (Italy), Todd Oishi (Canada), Michael Drinan (Ireland), Marek Walczek (Poland), Rob Kolanda (USA)


Dejon Hamann
3rd Place Individual
Bronze Medal
Fishing for Team Freestone
Rob Kolanda
1st Place Individual
Gold Medal
Fishing for Team Emerger
Riley Cotter
2nd Place Individual
Silver Medal

Fishing for Team Caddis


Team 1st Place GOLD         Team Emerger   
Sandro Soldarini, Todd Oishi, Michale Drinan, Marek Walczek, Rob Kolanda


Team 2nd Place SILVER     Team Wyoming
Josh Graffam, Charlie Card, Sean Baker, Josh Curtis, Dan Oas


Team 3rd Place BRONZE   Team Caddis
Ben Metcalf, Chris Galvin, Riley Cotter, Dzifa Glymin, Jeremy Sides


woodie
Dave Woody - Team Stonefly 2011

Thank you to the many volunteers and that helped to this year a great success.  Braving the weather in both rivers and lakes was proof of your dedication to support the fine anglers that traveled so far to be here.  
Thank you to The Town of Vail for supporting this event and allowing the anglers to showcase the area waters to their fullest potential. Thank you to the venue owners that allowed us access to their trout filled waters.  
Town of Avon - Colorado Department of Wildlife - Colorado State Parks
The Coyote Ranch - The Blue Valley Ranch


Cam Chioffi - Team Eastern Fly Anglers Youth Team 2011

Fish Count for The America Cup International Fly Fishing Tournament - Vail 2011
Morning Session 1 - Number of fish caught 663
Afternoon Session 2 - Number of fish caught 459
Total Day 1 fish caught 1,122
Morning Session 3 - Number of fish caught 419
Afternoon Session 4 - Number of fish caught 378
Total Day 2 fish caught 797
Morning Session 5 - Number of fish caught 270
Total Day 3 fish caught 270

Total fish caught sessions 1 - 5        2,189

THE AMERICA CUP INTERNATIONAL FLY FISHING TOURNAMENT Vail, Colorado 2011
Thank you to everyone that volunteered and helped make this event a success!

Elbert Bivins  
John Davenport
Fred Eller
Stan Woodring
Deb Nelson
Matt Wickiser
Georgann Wright
John Wright
Reed Ford
Gloria Kratz
David Gratson
Jeff Chapman
Damia Turek
Susan Moore
Mike Johnson
Tom Reynolds
Chris Bernard
Chris Durkin
John Smith
Bob Tate
Coco Melin
Thomas Falkowski

Tred Barta
Brent May
Michael Pukas
Will Reigeluth
Nancy Savage
Noreen Galaba
Maggie Howell
Danita Churchillo
Cindy Beeman
Hawkeye Kitners
Shirley Lindsay
Matthew Clark
Adam Papuga
Aaron Valdez
Carl Huett
Robin Nash
Senta Schleder
Bob Streb
Chris Sandoski
Fred McLoota
Paul Zimmerman
James Norin

Robert Mcelreavey
Duane Cook
Tim Wise
Ed Herbold
Christie Noteware
Jon Noteware
Terry Francis
Sybill Navas
Harry Johnson
Beth Notis
Chuck Nash
Lance Glaser
Shari Topping
John Muir
Tim McCabe
Kelly Heatherly Keenan
Erik Lindberg
Bob Hoffman
Wendell Whitlow
Nick Noesen
Fran Sturgis
Steven  Kittel
Matt, Rosie and Lily Sprecher
Logan Johnson
Elana Jones
Greg Caretto
Todd Kajis
Steve Hagar
Brian Compton
Jeff McGhee,
Alex Schaefer
Bart Bartlett
Jeff Comer
Jim Rowland
Larry Straus
Brian Weiskittel
Daniel Miz
Matt Haberkorn
Todd Grubin
Richard Agett
Gene Goralski
Nick Rader
Dallas Maurer
Bob Bowell

Sector Judges
Thank you all for stepping up and making the venues run smoothly.  Adam for taking on a daily variety of
drama on the Colorado, Streb and Chris for moving tons of boats to Sylvan, Tate for doing the late night
put ins at Nottingham, Michael Johnson for showing up ready and willing, and Lance Glaser and Sherri
Topping for helping set the beats on the Blue and for helping to run the show on the ranch.
Camp Machete
Big thanks to the Sylvan Lake crew who went way beyond the call of duty from staying on site with the
boats for 4 nights to entertaining the nearby campers for the weekend.  Bob, Chris, Zim, Larry, Kitty, and
others that will go unnamed.
Venue Owners
Thank you for use of the land/lakes: Mike Oros for Blue Valley Ranch, Karl and Jenn Berger for Coyote
River Ranch, DOW & Colorado State Parks for Sylvan Lake and Town of Avon for Lake Nottingham.
Boat Owners
Thank you to Boat owners: Bob Streb, Chris Sandoski, Charlie Card, Dan and Jill Chalfant, Nova Guides,
Noreen Galaba, Paul Zimmermann, Rick Messmer and Jeremy Sides, Minturn Anglers, Alpine River
Anglers, Fly Fishing Outfitters, and Gore Creek Fly Fisherman.
Supporters
Thank you to Coco Melin and Ricci Jo Martinez at the Evergreen Lodge, The Vail Daily for the local
coverage and front page stories, TV8 for all the interviews, Scott Willoughby from the Denver Post, Russ
Miller and Rob Kolanda for getting us the drogues, Morgan Grimshaw for hats and t‐shirts, Darrell Miller
from Riverside Trophies for the medals, Bruce from High Country Custom Impressions for the Cups,
Sherry at Eagle Embroidery for the logos on the shirts, JD Murphy, Robert Valuck, and Brad Befus for the
Colorado Youth Team, Kari Miller Social Media Coordinator for Vail Resorts, Jeff Place for the lanyards,
Larry Grossman  Vail sneak Peek, and to Mark Tamborino for the Kirby Kosmos lunches each day,  
Timberline Tours for the professional drivers and comfortable transportation, Matthew Clark for
controlling and assisting with scoring until late into the nights.  Thanks to Tim Ramey, John Wright, Lisa
Chioffi, and others for the awesome photos for the website!!   Thank you to Tred Barta for supporting
The Cup and for providing a screening of his show The Best & Worst of Tred Barta.
Sponsors  
Thank you to all the sponsors and partners that supported The Cup this year. Town of Vail, Town of
Avon, Blue Valley Ranch, Coyote River Ranch, DOW & Colorado State Parks for Sylvan Lake, Bozeman
Watch Company, Hardy Greys, Ross Reels, Scientific Anglers, Smith Optics, Mountain Beverage, Nova
Guides, PFFL, Emerger, Minturn Anglers, Alpine River Anglers, Fly Fishing Outfitters, and Gore Creek Fly
Fisherman, Dr. Slick, NuCast, Seagur, Trout Legend, Eagle Valley Trout Unlimited, and Ammala Rods.
And to my lovely wife, Jodi, for doing all the volunteer coordinating, sector judge at Nottingham, rowing
a boat, and for being the rock in which I lean!
"Thank you to anyone we missed and Thank you everyone!"       John & Jodi Knight
John Knight
The America Cup International Fly Fishing Tournament
PO Box 6084 Vail, CO 81658
970-376-5703 jknight@theamericacup.com

banner 2011 ads

Event Hype

Vail's local TV station TV8 doing a series of interviews on the tournament.

The America Cup

 


 

Loch Day - Avon CO - June 19, 2011

June 19th 2011 Father's Day Town of Avon Fishing Derby

Dzifa - Winner
Dzifa Glymin - First Place

Final Score
Fish Points
Placing Points
Standing
Angler
12620
5
1
Dzifa Glymin
11500
6
2
Josh Graffam   
11640
8
3
Rob Kolanda
10840
8
4
Jeremy Sides
8760
10
5
Charlie Valuck
6380
12
6
Sandy Wright
6780
13
7
Tim Emery
5160
13
8
Chris Galvin
6860
14
9
Conner Murphy
4400
16
10
Robert Valuck - Andrew

Lake Nottingham Avon CO Avon COAvon CO

More information on the Loch Me Amadeus event | June 19, 2011 Loch Tournament | read more

Get me back to the top of this page

Dreamweaver template by JustDreamweaver.com